AHC - Gold Coast Property Developers

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

AHC Limited is a shopping centre and land developer in Queensland. For us to continue to provide the highest level of customer service, we must ensure that your personal information is used appropriately.

As part of this process, it is important to AHC Limited that you, as a consumer, remain confident that the personal information entrusted to us by you is treated with the highest degree of privacy.

 

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is recorded information or opinion that identifies you or by which your identity may reasonably be determined. For example, this includes things such as your home address, telephone number, name employment and the like.

 

Why Does AHC Limited Collect Your Personal Information?

Without your personal information, such as your name, address and other essential details, it is not possible for the company to conduct its business and accordingly, we will not be able to provide you with the full range of product or services. By collecting your personal information, we are able to:

  • Attend to the administration associated with the provision of services
  • Identify you for the purpose of our ongoing business relationship. If we are unable to collect your personal information, we cannot deliver our services to you and you will not be able to do business with us.

 

How Will Your Personal Information Be Collected By Us?

It is possible the collection will take place in a variety of ways and these may include:

  • The making of an enquiry by telephone or via the internet;
  • The completion of an application form for a product or service;
  • The completion of an application form for a product or service through our website on the internet;
  • The provision of information in face to face meetings or consultations.

These are merely examples of some of the ways in which your information will be collected and are not exclusive. When possible, AHC Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is collected directly from you.

There will be occasions where personal information may be collected from you from other sources. Some examples may include, but are not limited to:

  • A referral from an existing customer;
  • Confirmation of your details of employment, salary and the like from your employer when assessing an application made by you for leasing or sale of one of our products or services.

As a general rule, we will seek your consent to any collection, disclosure or use of your personal information by AHC Limited. This consent will most usually be required to be in writing as part of any application that you may make to us . However, AHC Limited reserves its right to accept your verbal consent from time to time as may be required in order to provide products or services to you.

Further, AHC Limited may imply that you have provided consent by reference to your conduct. Instances of this include telephone calls that you may make to our offices for the purpose of making enquiries about our products and services.

Should you have any concerns about how your personal information is dealt with, including the way in which it is collected, managed or maintained by AHC Limited, you may have regard to this policy.

 

Will AHC Limited Disclose Your Personal Information To Anyone?

AHC Limited may use or disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances.

We may disclose your personal information where you have provided your consent to do so. This consent for the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly either in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct as when you make an application for leasing of our product.

There may be other occasions when we are required by law to disclose your personal information. Such examples may include the provision of your personal information to a court of law in response to a subpoena or the issuing of directions from another relevant authorised administrative body including, but not limited, to the various State Police Services in relation to any investigation they may be undertaking, the Australian Taxation Office or other similar bodies.

We may also need to disclose your personal information to parties outside AHC Limited, for instance where a person contracted to AHC Limited, to provide administrative services or activities on our behalf.

An example of a party outside AHC Limited to or with whom we may disclose or exchange your personal information ant the reason for such disclosure, may include solicitors and lending institutions, in connection with any application for finance to lease one of our products.

 

How Will Your Personal Information Be Used By AHC Limited?

All personal information collected about you by us will be collected so that we may continue to operate our business offering leasing opportunities with our product.

To ensure that this is done correctly and efficiently we may share your personal information within AHC Limited.

 

Marketing By AHC Limited

As our products and services change, we will, from time to time, use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services.

You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact the office concerned and advise them accordingly.

Once we have been informed that you no longer wish to receive information about our products, we will endeavour to remove you from our mailing list promptly.

You may, at any stage, opt to change your mind about receiving such information.

AHC Limited does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party outside AHC Limited for the express purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless we have your consent to do so.

From time to time, we may be required by law to provide you with certain information about our products and services (financial information). In these instances, you will continue to receive such information, even if you have elected not to receive any information about our products and services generally.

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

In order to efficiently conduct our business by providing you with our range of products and services, we need to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

We may at any stage in the course of our relationship ask you to provide any changes to your personal information. However, you may also contact us at any time by getting in touch with the office to update your personal information or to tell us that such information is no longer accurate or complete.

 

What About The Security Of My Personal Information?

Protection of your personal information is a priority for AHC Limited. As a result of our concerns security of your personal information, we will take reasonable precautions to safeguard such personal information from misuse, unauthorised acce4ss, modification or disclosure., The means that we will utilise to protect your personal information where appropriate may include, but not limited to the following:

  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees and contractors and training and familiarising staff and contractors with legislative privacy obligations and our privacy policies and procedures;
  • Where appropriate having stand by systems and auxiliary system to deal with anticipated and unanticipated business interruptions;
  • External and internal premises security;
  • Restricted access to personal information;
  • Continued upgrading and overview of our information technology practices to prevent unauthorised computer theft;
  • Further review and testing of technology employed by HC Limited in terms of the provision of security;
  • AHC Limited will, when your personal information is no longer required for any of our business purposes, archive the information or delete it from our systems.

From time to time AHC Limited may be required by law to retain all or some of your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

After the nominated time has passed, we will either destroy the documentation or delete it from our records. An example of such an instance may include reporting obligations imposed upon us by taxation legislation.

AHC Limited does not send personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law or unless necessary to provide you with one of our products or services.

 

Am I Required To Identify Myself At All?

Generally speaking, it will not be possible for us to do business with you unless we are able to identify you. In many instances, such as when you wish to Lease or purchase one of our products, you personal details will be required to ensure a contract of Lease or Sale can be proceeded with.

However, AHC Limited is mindful of its obligations under the Privacy Act. Wherever lawful and practicable to do so will provide you with the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. This may, for example, include instances where you only ring our office to make general enquiries about our product or services.

 

What About Accessing My Personal Information?

You are entitled to request access to any of the personal information that we may hold about you.

Generally, a summary of the personal information held by us on you will include your name, address details contact telephone number, the products and services you have purchased or leased from us and where relevant, your financial details, you may make a request for a copy of your personal information by contacting the office or visiting the office.

With more detailed request for access to personal information, AHC Limited reserves uts right to charge a fee to cover the cost of the retrieval of the information and the copying and supply of it to you.

Generally, the requests for access to any personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and should be provided within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request. Occasionally, some requests for access may require longer than the 30 day period, and this will depend upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Occasionally, your request for access to personal information may be denied as AHC Limited will not always be required by law to provide you with access to your personal information. Access may be refused in a number of circumstances which include:

  • Where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you;
  • Where denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

In any event, denials of access issued by us or refusals to correct personal information where appropriate will be accompanied by an explanation.

 

What About Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information rat requires even greater care. By way of summary sensitive information can be information about any of the following:

  • Membership of a professional or trade association;
  • Criminal record;
  • Your racial or ethnic origin;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Health;
  • Membership of political association;
  • Philosophical beliefs;
  • Religious beliefs

AHC Limited will only use or disclose sensitive information about you where we have received your consent to do so or is provided for by law or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim by or against you.

 

What About Online Services?

AHC Limited appreciates that many customers have concerns about personal information that is collected online, the security of that personal information when it is exchanged in online transactions.

Generally, email is not a secure way to communicate. You should not rely upon email to provide us with personal information unless providing same to us through one of our online forms on our websites.

AHC Limited uses advanced technology in relation to any online transactions. Such measures are regularly updated reviewed to maintain security.

AHC Limited reviews its policies and procedures to ensure compliance with changes in the law and to remain updated with technology and best industry practice. On this basis we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Contacting Us

If you believe that AHC Limited has not protected your personal information as set out in the Privacy Policy, or some other way in breach of its privacy obligations, you may lodge a complaint with us by writing to, telephoning our office at:

Shop 27
Worongary Shopping Centre
1 Mudgeeraba Road
WORONGARY. QLD

Phone 07 5573 2666

+61 7 5573 2666

Shop 25 + 26 Worongary Town Centre
1 Mudgereeba Road
Worongary
QLD, 4213
Tweed Heads, 2485